WaldenJNR Triathlon 2015

mini-marshal

Wow what a weekend that was!  On Sunday we held our first open race for 300 athletes ranging from our youngest TriStarts to our Youths.

On Saturday the weather was kind and thanks to the set up crew we were all ready to start welcoming athletes at 3pm for registering and a course reccee – over 130 athletes registered on Saturday.  We even had time for a cream tea in the sunshine!
 
However, alas the weather gods were not kind on Sunday, and at 5.30 am when we arrived on site the rain and wind were lashing down.  We quickly had to fix some parts of the course that had been blown around but fortunately no major damage.
 
At 8.55 am our first competitor left the pool, and it was Wallace our new club mascot.  He was soon followed by 17 keen TriStarts.  In the girls race less than 30 seconds separated the first 4 places and the race was won by Georgie Collett.  In the boys’ race less than 4 seconds separated 1st and 3rd and Edward Ormsby came third closely followed by Alex Astbury and Henry Lockwood.  They all completed the race in driving rain but with big smiles.

Next off it was the turn of the Youths, Marco Passfield was the fastest on the bike and came third with Ross Broomfield storming into first with a very fast run.  

The TriStar 1s were next with a fierce battle for the podium places and Jake Latham came 2nd.  The rivalry between Freddie Wardle and  Lewis Buchallet was seen again- with Freddie gaining 4th pipping Lewis by two seconds to win the age category for the younger year group.  The girls worked hard and we had 3 top 10 places Cecily Hannam 8th, Mia Hickey 9th and Millie Denyer 10th.

We then had a pause for the prize giving and this gave our marshals a much needed break.  Lucy Gossage our special guest on the day gave a heart warming speech and presented the prizes.

Next up was the hotly contented TriStar 2 and 3 races, only winning these races would guarantee a place in the IRC team.


Prizegiving

The TriStar 2 boys race was nail biting, James Fraser stormed through transition and despite a slight hitch with his elastic bands,  continued on to win the race by 55 seconds.  Benjamin Furrer who only joined the club this year and is in our Group W came third only losing out to second place by 4 seconds!    Great performances were also had by Alex Dale, Max Godfrey and Tom Wisbey who all finished in the top 10.  In the girls race it was hotly contested and we had 2 top 10 finishers from Innes Dunlop and Rose Wilkinson. 
 
In the TriStar 3 race Jack Stanton-Stock came second, with Nathan Wright placing 6th and Luhan Bely placed 10th.  In the girls race Helena Dyce gave a strong performance coming first by over 2 minutes, and we had a further 3 top 10 finishers from Emma Sarginson 6th, Ciara Broomfield 9th and Isla Yarrow 10th.

Charlie

Charlie Stanton-Stock also completed his first youth triathlon, last year Charlie was diagnosed as having CMT, a rare progressive condition affecting the muscles of the lower arms and legs which gradually become weaker.   Charlie also took the opportunity to raise funds for research into CMT and to date Charlie has raised over £1,000.  Later this year he is planning to try his first open water triathlon at Mallory Park. For those wishing to support Charlie's fund-raising activities his site is www.justgiving.com/CharlieStanton-Stock

It was also great to see George Peasgood a graduate of WaldenJNR, following his silver medal in the ITU para triathlon race in London, come and see us on the day.

We would like to thank everyone who worked hard to make the event so successful.  We had a small army of 100 volunteers helping over the weekend including some mini marshals.  And fortunately Craig was well enough to come along on Sunday to see the event that he helped put together!