Group S

(TriStart - born in 2012)

Group S train Saturday morning during school terms, please check the weekly schedule below  and read the weekly newsletter for any updates to the training.

From Sept 2019 the group is for those who were born in 2012 who will race in the Tristart age group in 2020.

Sam Hughes is the Group Leader and can be contacted at GroupS@waldenjnr.co.uk. She is supported by Arlene McLean and Nicola Baxter and other group coaches.

The aim is to introduce children to the sport in a fun way, with plenty of games with a high emphasis of developing balance and coordination skills and safety whilst cycling.

Whilst we currently not be able to offer swimming as a regular training activity swimming is an important element of triathlon, for this age group when racing the distance is 50m (2 lengths).  Therefore we encourage all athletes to be able to swim this distance by March 2020 so they can enjoy competing and the full triathlon experience.

You will find details of how to apply to join Group S on the membership page.

 

Sam Hughes

Group S Group Leader

(Level 1 Triathlon)

Sam joined the coaching team in September 2017  and completed her Level 1 coaching course in December 2018 and is starting her Level 2 in Autumn 2019

Sam is a member of WaldenTri and competed in her first sprint triathlon in 2015 (the WT15).  Previously she was based in Kent where she competed in adventure racing (running, mountain biking and canoeing, all while navigating) and orienteering as well as the occasional off-road duathlon and road running races. Sam has played in national premier league teams for hockey and touch rugby and represented England at masters level for touch rugby (2010 and 2011).  

Sam’s son Andrew trains with Group 2. 

You can contact Sam at GroupS@waldenjnr.co.uk

Weekly Schedule - Group S

The Group S weekly schedule of training on Saturdays for Autumn Term 2019 is set out below.

Please read carefully as there are changes to previous years.

Previous years Group S trained for 1 hour mainly at Lord Butler.  This year we are trialling Group S training for 2 hours until October half term same as other groups.  For the first half of the Autumn term they will train at Carver Barracks, this helps with them integrating in with rest of the club.  After half term they will train at Peasland Road Football Pitch , Crabtrees, Saffron Walden, CB11 3AY for 1 hour only.

  Venue Time Activity
21-Sept Lord Butler  8.30 am - 10.30am Bike/Run
28-Sept Carver Barracks 8.30 am - 10.30am Bike/Run
5-Oct Carver Barracks 8.30 am - 10.30am Bike/Run
12-Oct Carver Barracks 8.30 am - 10.30am Bike/Run
19-Oct Carver Barracks 8.30 am - 10.30am Bike/Run
26-Oct Half Term Half Term Half Term
2-Nov Half Term Half Term Half Term
9-Nov Crabtrees 9.00 am - 10.00am Bike
16-Nov Crabtrees 9.00 am - 10.00am Run
23-Nov Crabtrees 9.00 am - 10.00am Bike
30-Nov Crabtrees 9.00 am - 10.00am Run
7-Dec Crabtrees 9.00 am - 10.00am Bike
14-Dec Crabtrees 9.00 am - 10.00am Run

Arlene McLean

Group S Coach

(Level 2 Triathlon)

Arlene McLean

Arlene started coaching at the club when the club started in 2009. She passed the BTF Level 1 qualification in 2010 and the Level 2 qualification in February 2013. She coaches with the Senior side of the club and is a very active supporter of Saffron Seals and the local Brownee troop.

TriStart

Aged 8 at the 31 December of the year race is held. 

This is the youngest age group at which children can take part in a triathlon and is based on age at the end of the year. TriStarts belong to Group S of our Saturday morning training groups .

Races are usually held on school playing fields on grass. Open water races are rare and if cycling on tarmac it will be on roads without traffic. Because of the very short distances, quick transitions are very important.

TriStarts can compete in our Club Championship and in the Eastern Region Children' League and there is asummary of all races on our East Region Race Calendar. On these pages the links tell you about each race and how and when to enter.

The standard race distances set out in the BTF rulebook for this age group are:

Triathlon
  • Swim 50m (pool) 50m to 100m (open water)
  • Bike 1000m (grass) 1.5km (tarmac)
  • Run 600m
Duathlon
  • Run 400m
  • Bike 800m (grass) 1.5km (tarmac)
  • Run 200m
Aquathon
  • Swim 50m (pool) 50m to 100m (open water)
  • Run 600m